Phytoceuticals and Herbal Products

Beneficial Botanicals, the Gold Standard


Beneficial Botanicals Gold Label Tinctures
are made from fresh plants, not plants that have been dried and re-hydrated at a later date. An organic bounty is ready and waiting in a remote and pristine area of the USA, where our plants are harvested at peak season.  No need to hope for the best when you can get the best!


Plant of the Month

skullcap scutellaria angustifolia plant

 

skullcap scutellaria angustifolia harvest

SKULLCAP

Botanical Name: Scutellari angustifolia
Other Names: scullcap, marsh skullcap, hooded skullcap, American skullcap

Nervine / Anodyne / Antipyretic / Antispasmodic / Sedative

 

Hidden in those delicately shaped flowers and tender leaves, Skullcap offers us a valuable phytoceutical as one of the best nervines known. It is used to diminish almost any intermittent pain from spinal or peripheral nerve irritability that does not stem from organic causes (such as damage to the brain). Before the time of pharmaceutical tranquilizers, Skullcap was very useful to the general public. But in the early 20th century, when sedative drugs came on to the market, the medical establishment went to great lengths to discredit it by using traditional claims that is was only good to cure the madness of rabies, hence the name “mad dog skullcap”. Today we know from clinical study that Scutellaria angustifolia is quite effective as a mild sedative and in managing many types of neuralgia such as the ones listed here.

 

  • Spinal or peripheral nerve irritability
  • Fibromyalgia nerve pain
  • Insomnia
  • Restless Legs
  • Shingles nerve pain
  • Herpes nerve pain

 

Learn More On The Product Page Here:
SKULLCAP TINCTURE