Absorption Ratings of Carrier Oils

These common carrier oils are used in cosmetics, bath and body products. It is nice to know how these ingredients rate for absorption, especially if you are planning to include them in homemade products. If you are not a wildcrafter, it's still a good way to educate yourself about the ingredients found in the products you buy and use. This is by no means a comprehensive list but some that we were most interested in here.

The information source for these ratings are noted from www.newdirectionsaromatics.com which we have applied to the following scale.


1 - Very Fast Absorption Rate
Considered a "drying oil" - quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

2 - Fast Absorption Rate
Feels light and absorbs into the skin readily. Leaves a silky, smooth finish.

3 - Average Absorption Rate
Leaves a satiny finish on the skin.

4 - Slow Absorption Rate
May feel sticky or waxy before warming at body temperature. Leaves a slight oily residue on the skin.

5 - Very Slow Absorption Rate
May need to be heated for application. Feels heavy and leaves an oily, protective barrier on the skin.


____________________________

CP= Cold Pressed
SE= Solvent Extraction
CO2= CO2 Extraction
____________________________

  • Almond (Sweet Virgin, CP) - 4
  • Apricot Kernel (CP)- 2
  • Avocado (Refined, CP) - 4
  • Borage (Unrefined, CP) - 5
  • Camellia Seed (CP) - 2
  • Carrot (Mascerated, CP) - 4
  • Coconut (Refined, CP) - 5
  • Cotton Seed (CP) - 4
  • Evening Primrose (CP) - 5
  • Flax Seed (CP) - 4
  • Grapeseed (SE) - 2
  • Hazelnut (CP) - 1
  • Hemp Seed (Unrefined, CP) - 3
  • Jojoba (CP) - 3
  • Kukuinut (CP) - 4
  • Macadamia (CP) - 5
  • Meadowfoam (SE) - 2
  • Neem (CP) - 5
  • Olive (Extra Virgin, CP) - 4
  • Palm (Refined, CP) - 5
  • Passionfruit (CP) - 2
  • Pomegranate (Refined, CP) - 4
  • Rose Hip (Extra Virigin, CP) - 1
  • Sea Buckthorn (CO2) - 4
  • Sunflower (CP) - 4
  • Tamanu (tahitian, CP) - 4