Elderberry Tincture

Label: Beneficial Botanicals
Botanical Name: Sambucus melanocarpa (black elderberry)
Other Names: Elder, S. Nigra (European), S. Melanocarpa (North American)
Parts Used: fresh berries
Organic: Yes
Tincture Ratio: 1:1
Origin: USA

Information about this tincture's indications, dosage, and studies related to its use is provided for you HERE

Known Uses:
virus prevention
autoimmune disorders

The proteins actually prevent the virus from invading the cell. The influenza virus invades cells by puncturing the cell wall with the tiny spikes of hemaglutinin that cover its surface. The active ingredient in the elderberry disarms these the spikes, binds to them, thus stopping them from piercing the cell membrane. Evidence also showed that elderberry proteins fight the influenza virus in another way, too. The viral spikes are covered with the enzyme, neuraminidase, which helps break down the healthy cell wall. The elderberry inhibits the action of the enzyme. -- Dr. Madeleine Mumcuoglu (world-renowned Israeli virologist)


Size: 
Quantity:
Price: